Questions · Pricing

How much does Claude Team or ChatGPT Business cost for a team?

Giving the whole team a business-grade AI assistant is often a small company's first AI expense. Here are the public prices checked on October 13, 2026, what they include, and how to avoid paying for unused seats.

Author
Enys Tchenar · AI integrator
Published
Updated
Reading time
3 min
Contents8 sections
  1. Claude plans (Anthropic).
  2. ChatGPT Business (OpenAI).
  3. Working out your budget.
  4. Claude or ChatGPT: how to decide?
  5. Common traps.
  6. What I recommend.
  7. Related questions.
  8. Sources
Short answer

Claude Team Standard costs $25 per seat per month billed monthly, or $20 billed annually; a Premium seat costs $125 or $100, for teams of 2 to 150 people. ChatGPT Business requires at least 2 users, and its price varies by region: check the official page. Neither plan trains models on your data by default.

Claude plans (Anthropic).

PlanBilled monthlyBilled annuallyFor whom
Pro$20 / month$17 / monthIndividual use
MaxFrom $100 / month-Heavy individual users
Team, Standard seat$25 / seat / month$20 / seat / monthTeams of 2 to 150 people
Team, Premium seat$125 / seat / month$100 / seat / monthPower users within a team
Enterprise$20 / seat / month billed annually, plus usage at API ratesLarge organisations

Prices exclude tax, checked on the official page on October 13, 2026. For the Team plan, Anthropic states that your content is not used to train models by default, and the company administers its employees' accounts.

ChatGPT Business (OpenAI).

OpenAI's pricing page lists Free, Go, Plus, Pro, Business and Enterprise. For ChatGPT Business, it states a minimum of 2 users, but the version I checked did not display a price: it depends on your region and should be verified when you subscribe. OpenAI states that it does not train its models on ChatGPT Business, Enterprise or API data by default, and offers a data processing agreement (DPA).

Working out your budget.

The maths is simple: seats × seat price × 12 months. For a team of 8 on Claude Team Standard, that is $200 per month billed monthly, or $160 per month with an annual commitment, before tax and currency conversion.

Two remarks to avoid surprises: displayed prices exclude tax, and the annual commitment only pays off if you are sure of the headcount. For the first quarter, monthly billing lets you adjust.

Claude or ChatGPT: how to decide?

The two plans are similar on the essentials: an administered team workspace, shared projects, connectors to your tools, no training by default. The difference lies in your tasks: writing quality in your language, work on long documents, the connectors you need, your team's habits. The most reliable test is to try both on three real tasks for a week. If your company lives in Microsoft 365, look at Copilot as well.

Common traps.

  • Paying for unused seats: open accounts as people are trained, not all on day one.
  • Keeping personal accounts alongside: the point of a team plan disappears if company data keeps flowing through private accounts.
  • Confusing a subscription with automation: a subscription gives every employee an assistant; it does not run a task on its own inside your tools. For that, you need an agent.

What I recommend.

For a small company getting started, Claude Team with Standard seats, billed monthly for the first quarter, is plenty. I recommend Claude because it is the tool I use every day and the one I configure and train teams on (projects, connectors, skills), but ChatGPT Business is an equally defensible choice: what matters is having one official tool, administered by the company.

The real return does not come from the subscription but from what you do with it: half a day of training on real files and a few well-configured shared projects change everything.

Related questions.

Can I mix Standard and Premium seats?

Yes, Claude Team is designed for that: Standard seats for most of the team, Premium seats for heavy users. Start with Standard and upgrade a seat only if its user regularly hits the limits.

Is there a discount for nonprofits?

Anthropic announced in December 2025 up to 75% off Claude Team and Enterprise for eligible nonprofit organisations. Eligibility is checked by Anthropic, so verify it on the official page before budgeting.

Sources

  1. Anthropic : Claude pricing: Pro, Max, Team, Enterprise (prices exclude tax)consulted October 13, 2026
  2. OpenAI : ChatGPT pricing (Free, Go, Plus, Pro, Business, Enterprise)consulted October 13, 2026
  3. Anthropic : Is my data used for model training? (page showing August 18, 2026)consulted October 13, 2026
  4. OpenAI : Enterprise privacy (updated January 8, 2026)consulted October 13, 2026
  5. Anthropic : Claude for Nonprofits (December 2, 2025)consulted October 13, 2026

Information last checked on October 13, 2026. Public prices checked on October 13, 2026, in US dollars excluding tax; they change regularly, so check the official pages before subscribing.

Enys Tchenar, AI integrator in Lyon

Choose well, start well.

I help you pick the plan, set up the team workspace (projects, connectors, skills) and train your colleagues. Reply within 24 hours, in English or French.

Reply within 24 hLyon, France · remoteYou own the code